Zerodha Kite Review 2021: Key Features, Set-up Process, Benefits & more

Zerodha Kite Review 2021: Key Features, Set-up Process, Benefits & more

Zerodha Kite Review: The Zerodha Kite app is well-equipped with innovative features, such as customer support, to help you overcome any issue. Not all brokerage apps have made it this far since trading was brought to the mobile market, but this software is widely regarded as one of the best.

In this article, we will review the Zerodha Kite trading platform and will see its key features, setup process, and benefits. So let’s take a deeper look at what the Zerodha App can achieve.

About Zerodha Kite

Zerodha is regarded as one of the most excellent bargain brokers offering trading services. The Zerodha Kite Mobile App has all of the tools that ensure a seamless trading experience.

Kite App offers all technological capabilities and is simple to use; alternatively, you can control your trading experience through a financial intermediary.

Quick Note: If you want to open a FREE Demat account with Zerodha, here’s the direct link!

CriteriaRatings
Processes8.7/10
Usability8.9/10
Features8.8/10
Speed8.7/10
Performance8.6/10
Overall Rating8.8/10

Key Features of the Zerodha Kite

Kite is a superior trading platform with many features that its competitors do not have. As Kite is still in active development, Zerodha is adding hundreds of new features with each new release. However, here are a few essential characteristics that make Kite a one-of-a-kind trading experience.

  1. Market Watches
  2. Streaming Quotes
  3. Browser Notifications 
  4. Dashboard / Account Summary
  5. View of the Market in Depth with Streaming Updates
  6. Floating Order Pane
  7. Multiple orders/positions can be exited with a single click.
  8. Views of multiple charts (4 charts on the same screen)
  9. Investing based on charts (place trades from popped out charts)
  10. Regular, BO, and AMO orders are available.

ALSO READ

How to set up the Zerodha Kite App?

Follow the instructions in the following steps to learn how to set up the Zerodha Kite trading app:

  1. Fill out the initial form in the Zerodha brokerage app to open a Demat account.
  2. After completing the form, you will be given your login id.
  3. To proceed, enter your ID at kite.zerodha.com.
  4. After successfully logging in, look for the option known as a market watch.
  5. Enter a name for the share by clicking the choices button.
  6. You can select the page’s dropbox, along with the alternatives of buying or selling with many others.
  7. Following that, there will be an add button; click on it to add your share to the market watch.
  8. Once the share is added to the marketplace, you will have several trading possibilities.
  9. Begin your trading by pressing the buy button, adjusting the number of shares, and submitting the buy order.
  10. You can also personalize your profile.
  11. To access the buy or sell a window, check the B and S buttons.
  12. The portfolio section contains all of the information about your holdings.

There are various chart alternatives available. Check out every type of chart and begin your analysis accordingly. The notifications area will display all of the relevant notifications.

How to Own a Zerodha Kite Mobile App?

The Zerodha Kite app is available for free download from the Google Play store. To use the program, you must first create a Zerodha account.

The use of the Zerodha broking mobile app is free of charge. We’ve talked about how to set up your trading account, so here are some documents you’ll need to open a Demat account.

  1. Account fee costs of Rs. 300 
  2. Pan card
  3. Aadhar card

Zerodha Kite App owning process involves following steps

  1. Click on the green “Open Demat Account” button.
  2. Enter all needed information, such as your name, phone number, and city.
  3. You will receive a call from the Zerodha KYC Team, and they will provide you with an EKYC link.
  4. Pay the Processing Fee by clicking on the link.
  5. Distribute Documents
  6. Sign identification documents such as Aadhar cards.
  7. Get your Zerodha ID and password to start trading.
  8. To trade, enter your ID and password.
Kite 3 Mobie app | Zerodha Kite Review

Zerodha Kite Advantages

  1. It truly Works in low bandwidth.
  2. Up to ten regional languages are supported.
  3. The interface that is simple and attractive
  4. API accessibility
  5. Quant access for fundamental analysis utilizing behavioral analytics
  6. Integration with third-party applications
  7. Excellent Funds Transfer Service
  8. ChartIQ and TradingView charts are both accessible.

Zerodha Kite Disadvantages

  1. Scanners are not accessible for backtesting.
  2. There is no way to invest in IPOs or mutual funds.
  3. A separate application is used to administer the back office.
  4. On charts, there are a few minor browser-related difficulties.
  5. Trading charts are not accessible.

Quick Read

Closing Thoughts

The Zerodha Kite App is, without a doubt, one of the top trading apps in the country. It has a smooth interface that is highly user-friendly. In addition, the Kite App is rapid in terms of speed and can also be used with a slow internet connection.

We hope you found the Zerodha Kite Review 2021 review post to be informative. Do let us know in the NiftyBroker’s comments section if you are using it for trading or any other trading platform. Good luck with your trading! 

ICICI Direct Trade Racer Review 2021: Key Features, Set-up Process, Benefits & more

ICICI Direct Trade Racer Review 2021: Key Features, Set-up Process, Benefits & more

ICICI Trade Racer Review: Trade Racer is a trading platform that offers live streaming quotes and research calls, as well as an integrated fund transfer mechanism and different watch lists. Trade Racer provides you the power to uncover market opportunities while enjoying the new appearance and feel of the trading terminal, which is jam-packed with new features.

The trading platform capabilities of ICICI Direct Trade Racer Web have been appreciated. And this post will be devoted to determining the reality behind the compliments.

In this article, we will review the ICICI Trade Racer trading platform and will see its key features, setup process, and benefits. Let’s get started.

About ICICI Direct Trade Racer 

Trade Racer is an ICICI Direct trading software that offers live streaming quotations as well as research calls. Aside from the multiple watch list feature, it also has an integrated fund transfer mechanism.

ICICI Direct is a recognized brand in full-service stockbroking. Because it is the trading arm of ICICI, it has a strong brand. When Trade Racer and ICICI Direct are combined, the ICICI Direct Trading Platform is activated. This ICICI Direct platform is a full-service stock brokerage business with terminal-based trading software. 

CriteriaRatings
Processes7.7/10
Usability7.9/10
Features7.8/10
Speed7.7/10
Performance7.6/10
Overall Rating7.8/10

ALSO READ

ICICI Trade Racer Review – Key Features

There are new features introduced that make it a suitable platform to trade online. Below are the features that we include in the ICICI Trade Racer Review-

  • Real-time scanner: The Real-Time Scanner functionality allows you to scan stocks in real-time. It will also tell you when the scrips are at their lowest and highest points on a daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annual basis.
  • Trend scanner: Trade Racer’s Trend Scanner tool analyses intraday price movements to identify stocks that are trending based on technical parameters that have previously been set at a predetermined level. You’ll see that the scanner is accessible at several scrip trend levels, such as Bullish, Bearish, and Pivot.
  • Multiple views: After logging in to the terminal, users can choose the display that best suits their needs. Derivatives view, margin view (or the latest logged-in session’s view), and analytical view are the three types of views offered. This feature may prove extremely useful to the user since it allows him or her to determine how they want to begin the trading session at the start of the session.
  • Watchlist: Users can also create numerous market watch lists (up to five), each of which may contain up to 20 scrips.
  • Heatmap: Another tool is HeatMap, which will show you which stocks have moved up and which have dropped down using green and red colors, accordingly. It also aids in making rapid decisions in critical situations.
  • Customization: Users may also alter the user interface style, color coding, and grid structure according to their tastes and requirements.
  • Easy access: You may also receive access to equities that are the greatest gainers, losers, or active stocks in terms of volume and value.
  • Charting features: Certain charting elements may be utilized for extensive stock research, including the use of a variety of indicators for trading and investing purposes. Some major ones include – simple moving average, time series moving average, weighted moving average.
  • SnapView: Another tool called “Snap View” will provide you extensive information on a stock, such as Market Depth, Charts, Peer Group, company announcements, Pivot levels, and so on.
  • Special filtering: A full-service stockbroker, such as ICICI Direct, also offers advice on specialized filtering and segmentation, such as top revenue stocks, strong price momentum, top performers, and lucrative companies, among other things.
ICICI Trade Racer Review | NiftyBrokers

ICICI Trade Racer Review – How to Set Up?

The following setup should be present on your PC in order to set up the ICICI Direct Trading Platform and begin trading activities:

  • Your computer’s operating system should be Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8. (32 or 64 bit).
  • At a minimum, Intel Core 2 Duo CPU is required.
  • The system’s RAM should be at least 2GB, with the possibility of increasing it to 4GB.
  • The screen should have a resolution of 1024×768 pixels.

ICICI Direct Trade Racer has a lot of elements that can help you evaluate and trade. The Trade Racer Desktop App is available for download from the Trade Racer website.

ICICI Direct Software Free Download For PC Instructions –

  1. Visit the ICICIdirect website
  2. On the main menu, select ‘Services.’
  3. Then, go to the ‘Trade Racer’ tab.
  4. Scroll down to the bottom of the page and click the ‘Download Trade Racer’ button.
  5. Install the application on your computer.
  6. To start the application, double-click the Trade Racer icon.
  7. Log in with your Login ID and Password.
  8. Create a two-factor authentication password and change it.
  9. You’ve Successfully logged in and are ready to begin exploring the capabilities of the ICICI Trade racer program.
  10. Set up a watchlist and begin trading.

This is how to set up the ICICI Direct Trade Racer Terminal quickly and efficiently.

ICICI Trade Racer Review – Benefits

  • This is a sophisticated trading software terminal designed for professionals and traders that want great performance and technical support from their program.
  • Multiple widgets or window panels may be customised based on the user’s trading and analytical preferences. A total of nine of these widgets might be put on the same screen.
  • The program provides facts on how the stock has been acquired or sold over time to assist the user in making an informed decision about a stock.
  • International indices from numerous nations in Europe, the United States, and Asia are provided.
  • You may also change the layout of the software by selecting one of three themes.

Closing Thoughts

Before you begin trading using the ICICI Trade Racer Direct Trading Platform, you should carefully consider the software’s advantages and disadvantages. Users have deemed this platform to be a respectable trading app up to this point.

The user may have some difficulty comprehending at first, but with practice, he will grow accustomed to it. Before deciding whether or not to utilise this platform, make sure you have a thorough grasp of it.

That’s it for this post. Let us know what do you think about the ICICI Trade Racer review in the comments section below. You may also read ICICI Direct review to get more insights.

Kotak KEAT Pro X Review 2021 – Features, Setup Process & Benefits

Kotak KEAT Pro X Review 2021 – Features, Setup Process & Benefits

Kotak KEAT Pro X Review: KEAT Pro X by Kotak, is high-speed online stock trading software to make your trading experience vivid and alive. You can buy and sell securities in real-time using this trading terminal. Track the market action live and monitor your investment portfolio at your convenience.

In this article, we will quickly review the Kotak KEAT Pro X, will see its key features, the process to set-up, and benefits.

Quick Note: If you want to open a FREE Demat account with Kotak Securities, here’s the direct link!

About Kotak KEAT Pro X

Kotak Keat Pro Review

Kotak KEAT Pro X is free, fast, and installable trading software. This trading terminal allows traders to invest in equities, derivatives, and currency, etc., in NSE and BSE from their desktops and laptops. The trading tool is known among traders for its speed and ease of use. It offers many features to traders to facilitate quick and easy trading.

As a part of the well known financial service provider, the Kotak Mahindra Group, Kotak Securities along with its group offer various multi-asset class investment and trading product and services, distribution services, insurance products, investment banking and a lot more to their wide range of clients spread across India as well as the globe.

Kotak KEAT Pro X Review – Key Features

Few main features of Kotak KEAT Pro are-

  • Live-streaming of stock market data
  • High-speed stock market trading
  • Well-researched stock recommendations
  • Stock price charting tools
  • Complete control of your portfolio
  • Up-to-date account information
  • Customizable watchlists
  • Free for all our clients

OPEN A FREE DEMAT ACCOUNT AT KOTAK SECURITIES

Open FREE Demat Account

You can see the demo of KEAT Pro X here –

Steps to Setup Kotak KEAT Pro X

KEAT Pro X could be a game-changer for your trades. Follow these easy steps to begin your KEAT Pro X experience:

  • Login to your trading account on www.kotaksecurities.com with your User Id, Password, and Security Key/Access Code.
  • Click on the ‘Trading Tools’ tab and select ‘KEAT Pro X’.
  • Now click on the ‘Download’ button to install it on your laptop/desktop.

ALSO READ

Kotak KEAT Pro X Review – Benefits

  • Our multi-functional online stock trading software comes completely free with your Kotak Securities Trading Account.
  • Execute all your trades in equities, derivatives, and currencies in the Indian markets on a single platform.
  • Our online stock trading software allows you to create watchlists with any combination of stocks, sectors, and stock market indices of your choice. You can even customize the user interface to your liking.
  • With KEAT Pro X, you can keep a complete tab on all your trading activities – from viewing order confirmations and trade executions to monitoring your gains and losses, and much more.

Closing Thoughts

It is worth saying that the Kotak KEAT Pro X has made the whole trading task lot easier and flexible. In, fact, traders have been able to communicate easily with the Kotak Securities App.

We hope you found the Kotak KEAT Pro X review article helpful. You may read the detailed Kotak Securities review article to get more insights.

Do let us know in the comment section if you are using it for your trading purposes or any other trading platform for the matter. Open a FREE Demat account with Kotak Securities. Happy trading!

Top 10 Best Full-Service Brokers in India 2021!

Top 10 Best Full-Service Brokers in India 2021!

List of Best Full-Service Brokers in India (2021): There are two types of brokers in India based on the services and fees – A full-service broker and a Discount broker. A full-service broker is a stockbroker or brokerage firm that provides investment advice and related services to clients in addition to facilitating transactions. A full-service Broker is also known as Traditional Broker.

A full-service broker typically charges from 0.1% to 0.5% of the transaction value as brokerage, so if your investment is in a huge amount then the total brokerage will also be huge.

In this article, we will talk about the advantages of trading with a full-time broker and few important points to consider while choosing a full-service broker.

Advantages and Points to Consider while choosing Best Full-Service Brokers in India

Advantages with Full-Service brokers are:

  • They have an in-house research team
  • Provide research reports
  • Stock trading tips
  • Give training for trading
  • Have a dedicated manager for addressing your queries and even stock recommendations

Points to consider while choosing best full-service stock brokers:

  • Seamless flow of funds between bank and trading account
  • Branches and offline presence
  • Depth of research
  • Research, advisory and stock tips
  • Customer support
  • Brokerage charges

10 Best Full-Service Brokers

Here is the list of top 10 best full-service stock brokers in India in 2021 –

S.No.Name of Stockbroker# of Active ClientsMarket Share (%)
1ANGEL BROKING LIMITED14,54,1678.08%
2ICICI SECURITIES LIMITED14,35,3567.98%
3HDFC SECURITIES LTD.9,44,0915.25%
4KOTAK SECURITIES LTD.7,17,6583.99%
5SHAREKHAN LTD.6,76,6313.76%
6MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED5,43,3113.02%
7AXIS SECURITIES LIMITED4,39,2732.44%
8SBICAP SECURITIES LIMITED3,22,3531.79%
9IIFL SECURITIES LIMITED2,87,5031.60%
10EDELWEISS BROKING LIMITED1,57,1980.87%

Now let’s see more details on each of the above full-service brokers.

1. Angel Broking – Best Full-Service Brokers

How to Open Demat Account at Angel Broking cover

Incorporated in 1987, Angel broking is a big brand having +30 Years of experience in the broking world and +1 million happy customers. They have a presence in over 1800+ cities in India. Angel Broking offers the trading facility in Equity, F&O, Commodities, and currency across BSE, NSE, NCDEX & MCX.

Angel Broking now offers a flat rate brokerage plan, named ‘Angel iTrade PRIME’. Here, the delivery trading is FREE of cost. And for all other segments i.e. Intraday, F&O, Currencies & Commodities, they charge a fixed rate of ₹20 per. The same simple rate is applicable across exchanges and segments.

One of the key advantages of trading with Angel Broking is that they provide guidance/recommendations for investing in the stock market along with research reports on companies and many other value-adding tools and services.

Services Offered: Angel Broking offers its services in Equity, Commodity, Currency, PMS, Life Insurance, ETFs, IPOs & Mutual Funds.

Angel Broking Brokerage Charge:

  • Delivery charges: Rs 0
  • Intraday Trading: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Equity F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Currency F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Commodity F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade

Account Opening Charges with Angel Broking:

  • Account opening charge: Rs 0 (Currently Waived)
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 450 (Second year onwards)

Trading Platform: Angel iTrade, Angel Broking Mobile App, Angel BEE

Quick link to open your FREE account with Angel Broking

2. ICICI Direct

ICICI Direct Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

The ICICI Direct which is a part of ICICI Securities ranks number one in the full-service stockbrokers’ list. It is armed by the leading private financial services provider ICICI Group which is in existence since 1994. The high-quality and customized services along with the 3-in-1 account facility are what the company counts on to be able to capture such a vast number of active clients.

ICICI Direct has been number one in terms of active customers until 2019 when the top discount broking firm Zerodha toppled them with a client base of more than 2 million. However, ICICI Direct is the most visited trading platform in India. 

The reason why a lot of investors and traders would want to trade through this company is that they not only provide the general stockbroking products and services but also a huge range of insurance products, financial distribution products, investment banking, institutional trading, wealth management services, Home Loans, Bonds, Fixed Deposits, IPO services, NCDs and loan against shares. 

Here are a few key points and features to know about ICICI Direct: 

ICICI Direct offers different types of brokerage plans like I-Secure, I-Saver & Prepaid to choose from. However, recently they also entered the discount brokerage model with ICICI Direct Prime brokerage plan. Here are the details: 

  • Delivery Brokerage charges: 0.15% – 0.25%
  • Intraday Brokerage Charges: Rs 15 per trade
  • Futures/Options/Currency/Commodity Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • Margin Funding: 8.9% pa
  • Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, IPOs, FD, Bonds, NCDs, ETFs
icici direct prime plan brokerage charges

Know more about brokerage and other charges by ICICI Direct here!

3. HDFC Securities – Best Full-Service Brokers

HDFC Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

HDFC Securities Limited is a subsidiary of the largest private sector bank HDFC with a huge online and offline presence and has been in existence for the last two decades. The company is named as one of the topmost full-service stockbrokers of India and has its headquarter in Mumbai with more than 270 offices and branches across the country. 

Known for its comprehensive services to a variety of clients and professional traders with online as well as offline trading services, HDFC Securities Limited offers a wide range of stockbroking services along with the distribution of financial products. The customers of this broking house can trade through stocks, mutual funds, commodities, fds, bonds etc, and have the benefit of trading and investing with an award-winning broking house.  

Here are a few key points and features to know about HDFC Securities:

  • Delivery charges: 0.07%-0.32% on transaction value
  • Intraday Charges: 0.40%- 0.15% on transaction value
  • Account opening charge: Rs 999
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 750 (Second year onwards)
  • Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, IPOs, ETFs, Bonds, FDs, Insurance
HDFC securites brokerage charges

(Source: HDFC Securites)

Trading Platform: HDFC Securities offers web trading platforms, Blink, ProTerminal, and Mobile App to their clients to trade and invest in stocks.

4. Kotak Securities

Kotak Securities Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

Founded in 1994, Kotak Securities Ltd is a subsidiary of Kotak Mahindra Bank with a presence in 360+ cities. Ranked among the top five full-service brokers and one of the very few stockbrokers who provide a 3-in-1 account facility, Kotak Securities Limited is acclaimed to be unconventional when it comes to delivering unique services to their clients.

As a part of the well known financial service provider The Kotak Mahindra Group, Kotak Securities along with its group offer various multi-asset class investment and trading product and services, distribution services, insurance products, investment banking and a lot more to their wide range of clients spread across India as well as the globe.

The company has been the first broker all over the country to introduce Margin Finance for online trading, IPO and Mutual Fund Investments over the phone, SMS alerts right before the execution of the depository transaction, Autoinvest and Margin against securities using shares in the Demat account. This is the reason why it is renowned for its innovations and using advanced technologies to make investment and trading experience smoother for their clients.

Recently Kotak securities launched Trade FREE plan with a discount broking model. Here are the details:

  • Delivery charges: Rs 0
  • Intraday Charges: Rs 0
  • Futures Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • Options Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • MIS & Super Multiple (Cover Order): Rs.20 per order

You can find more information on Kotak securities’ FREE trade plan here. 

Services: Equity, Derivatives, Mutual Funds, IPOs, ETFs, Currency, bonds, ETFs

Trading Platform: XTRALITE (web), KEAT PRO X (terminal application), Fastlane, Stock Trader (mobile app)

5. Sharekhan – Best Full-Service Brokers

Sharekhan Logo | Top full-service Stockbrokers in India

With over 2 million customer base, Sharekhan has been one of the top three stock brokers in India. The journey of Sharekhan from being part of the SSKI Group to a BNP Paribas subsidiary had been enticing for not only the investors but also the traders. It is the first stockbroker in India to introduce an online trading website sharekhan.com.

The finest investment platform provides a wide range of products and services namely stock quotes, news alerts on the share market, fundamental and analytical research reports on equity, mutual fund investments, IPOs and so on. The customer-centric account types enable investors and traders to select the best plan for their needs.

  • Intraday Brokerage Charges: 0.1% on the buy-side and 0.1% on the sell-side
  • Delivery Brokerage Charges: 0.5% on the buy-side and 0.5% on the sell-side
  • Futures Brokerage Charges: 0.10% on the first leg, 0.02% on the second leg if it is squared on the same day
  • Options Brokerage Charges: Rs 50 per lot or 2.5% on the premium
  • Account opening charge: Classic Account: 750, Trade Tiger Account: 1000
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 400 (Second year onward)

Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, Commodities, PMS, IPOs

Trading Platform: Trade Tiger, Sharekhan web, Sharekhan mobile app, ComMobile Pro, InstaMf App

Also Read

6. Motilal Oswal

Motilal Oswal Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

With over 20+ years of experience in trading and investment, spread over 500+ cities and comprising 2,200+ Business Locations, it is one of the most reputable and top stockbrokers in India.

They just not stuck into the broking business but also entered many new avenues eventually such as private equity, investment banking, mutual funds, portfolio management service, wealth management and all of that a typical financial service company would provide.

Motilal Oswal Securities Limited is a subsidiary firm of Motilal Oswal Financial Service Limited. Today, this diversified financial service firm holds diversity in the clients too as they have retail customers, foreign institutional investors, High Net Worth Individuals, financial institutions and small and large corporates.

  • Delivery charges: 0.50% on transaction value
  • Intraday Charges: 0.05% on on transaction value (Both side)
  • Account opening charge: Rs 0
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 400 (From 2nd Year onlwards)

Services: Equity, Derivatives, Commodities, Currency, IPOs, Mutual Funds

Motilal Oswal Trading Platform: Motilal Oswal Trade, Desktop trading platform, web trading platform, Mobile App

7. Axis Direct – Best Full-Service Brokers

Axis Direct Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

Axis Securities Limited (ASL) is a subsidiary company of Axis Bank Ltd and part of Axis Group. The Broker offers trading facilities in NSE, BSE, MCX-SX, and Depository Participant with CDSL. The main business of Axis Direct is to allow investing in Equities, Mutual Funds, SIPs, IPOs, Derivatives, Bonds, NCDs, ETFs and Company Fixed Deposits, tax planning, and PMS services. Axis Direct was the first-ever bank-sponsored broking firm to start trading in commodities (MCX).

Axis Direct Brokerage Plans –

PlansComplimentary Delivery Turnover (CDT)Validity periodAccount opening chargesValue Added Subscription fee
Fixed PlanN.AN.A.₹999₹0
Investment Plus Plan ₹3 Lakhs (buy + sell)6 monthsNIL₹1,500
Now or Never Plan₹12 Lakhs (buy + sell)10 yearsNIL₹5,555

Axis Direct Brokerage Charges –

PlansFixed PlanInvestment Plus PlanNow or Never Plan
Equity Delivery0.50% 0.50% 0.25% 
Equity Intraday0.05%0.05%0.03%
Futures0.05%0.05%0.03%
OptionsRs. 20Rs. 20Rs. 20

Axis Direct Trading Platforms: Axis Direct Trade, Axis Web, Axis Mobile Trading App

8. SBICap Securities

SBICap Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

SBICAP Securities Limited (SSL) is one of the popular names in the stockbroking industry who are listed amongst the few large full-service stockbrokers that offer 3-in-1 account facilities.

SBICAP Margin / Exposure

SegmentMargin 
Equity DeliveryUp to 8x
Equity IntradayUp to 12x
Equity FuturesUp to 8x
Equity OptionsUp to 8x
Currency FuturesUp to 5x
Currency OptionsUp to 6x

Services: Their Services include Demat and Trading account services, Intraday, IPO, Stock Recommendations and Portfolio Management Services.

SBICap Trading Platforms: SBISMART Trading App, SBISMART Xpress, SBISMART Web trading portal

9. IIFL Securities Limited – Best Full-Service Brokers

IIFL Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

IIFL Securities is one of the biggest retail brokers which is a part of an IIFL Group, India’s biggest financial service provider. IIFL group enjoys the reputation of becoming the leading financial service company.

IIFL Flat Brokerage Plan:

BrokerageRate
Intra-day both side0.05%
Delivery (Normal) settlement​0.50%
Trade for Trade and Z group scrip0.75%
Brokerage (FUTURES) both side0.05%
Brokerage (OPTIONS) Minimum1% of Premium or Rs.100/- per lot whichever is higher
Minimum per share BrokerageRs. 0.05

Services: The extensive services offered by the full-service broker contains Demat, Trading, Intraday, IPO, Stock Advisory and Portfolio Management Services. The company is known for providing tailor-made services.

IIFL Trading Platforms: IIFL Market App, TT Website & Desktop Software, TT Iris, IIFL Mutual Fund App

10. Edelweiss Broking Limited

Edelweiss Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

Edelweiss Broking Limited is a part of Edelweiss Group – one of the leading financial services providing firms based out of Mumbai. The group was incorporated in 1995 and Edelweiss Broking Limited was started in 2008 and today they have more than 1 million clients with them.

Edelweiss Brokerage Charges

Brokerage ChargesLiteElite
Equity DeliveryRs. 10 per executed order0.30%
Equity IntradayRs. 10 per executed order0.03%
Equity FuturesRs. 10 per executed order0.03%
Equity OptionsRs. 10 per executed orderRs. 75 per lot
Currency FuturesRs. 10 per executed order0.02%
Currency OptionsRs. 10 per executed orderRs. 20 per lot

Services: The services offered by the retail full-service broker contains Demat, Trading, Intraday, IPO, Stock Tips, Robo Advisory, educational training about trading, and Portfolio Management Services.

Edelweiss Trading Platform: Terminal X3 (TX3), Edelweiss Mobile Trader

Closing Thoughts

Full-service stockbrokers can help you and guide you in wealth creation and fruitful investing but, ultimately you need to know basics of trading needs first. We saw in the above post that the most popular full-service brokers are Angel Broking, ICICI, HDFC and Sharekhan.

That’s all for this post on the list of best full-service brokers in India 2021. Comment below your favourite stockbroker. Happy Trading!

Wisdom Capital Brokerage Plans – Charges, Margin, Benefits & more

Wisdom Capital Brokerage Plans – Charges, Margin, Benefits & more

Wisdom Capital Brokerage Plans & Charges: Wisdom Capital offers 3 brokerage plans suitable for various traders in the market, namely – Freedom Plan, Pro Plan, and Ultimate Plan. The Zero Brokerage Freedom Plan allows traders unlimited trade access on the online platform with no minimum fee.

The other plans – Pro and Ultimate plans are add-on plans which allow the most seasoned traders to access the highest margins and competitive tools required for trading stocks and commodities.

In this article, we will discuss the offerings of the Wisdom Capital Brokerage plans and will review them so that they will help you to decide to opt for them or not. Check Wisdom Capital website.

Wisdom Capital Brokerage Plans

Wisdom Capital, being one of the top discount brokers in India, offers the best online and offline trading plans in stocks, futures & options, and currency on both NSE and BSE. Additionally, Wisdom Capital offers commodity trading on MCX and NCDEX.

Let’s see what are the brokerage charges each of the three plan have –

Brokerage PlansFreedom PlanPro PlanUltimate Plan
Account OpeningFreeFreeFree
ValidityLifetimeLifetimeLifetime
Brokerage in NSE EquitiesZERO (0.00%)0.005% Intraday &
Delivery
0.007% Intraday &
Delivery
Brokerage in NSE FutureZERO (0.00%)Rs 9/TradeFuture:0.005%
Brokerage in OptionsZERO (0.00%)Rs 9/TradeOptions: Rs. 15/Lot
Brokerage in MCXZERO (0.00%)Rs 9/Trade0.005% Intraday & Delivery
Intraday Margin in NSE CashUp to 5X MISUp to 32 X MISUp to 60 X MIS
Intraday Margin in NSE Futures (MIS)1XUp to 4XUp to 15X
Intraday Margin in NSE Futures (BO/CO)1xUp to 10XUp to 15X
Intraday Exposure in NSE Options1X1X Buy & Up to 4X Sell.1X Buy & Up to 15X Sell.
Intraday Leverage in MCX (MIS)1X6XUp to 8X
Intraday Leverage in MCX (BO/CO)1xUp to 6XUp to 12X
Delivery Margin in NSE Cash (BTST)1XUp to 2XUp to 4X
Call & Trade ChargesRs 20/Executed OrderRs 20/Executed OrderRs 20/Executed Order
Free Wisdom Capital Demat account OpeningYesYesYes
Demat Maintenance CostLifetime 999+ TaxesLifetime 999+ TaxesLifetime 999+ Taxes
Trading Software NestNSE NOWFreeFree

Now we will look into margin or exposure Wisdom Capital provides –

SegmentWisdom Capital Margin
Equity Delivery5x to 40x (dependent on brokerage plan)
Equity Intraday5x to 40x (dependent on brokerage plan)
Equity Future5x to 20x (dependent on brokerage plan)
Equity Options5x to 40x (dependent on brokerage plan)
Currency Future4x to 15x (dependent on brokerage plan)
Currency Options4x to 15x (dependent on brokerage plan)
Commodity Future5x to 20x (dependent on brokerage plan)

1. Wisdom Capital Freedom Plan

Lifetime Freedom Plan of Wisdom Capital is an immensely successful flagship solution launched under Zero Brokerage Trading Plan is the initial of its type introduced in India for active traders. The Lifetime Freedom Plan offers free activation for lifetime unlimited trading in every segment at each exchange viz., NSE, BSE, MCX, or NCDEX.

Wisdom Capital’s investment and trading solution, ‘Free Trade & Investment Zone’, is the best online trading solution whereby a trader can trade unlimited without worrying about any upfront or hidden charges.

Benefits of Wisdom Capital Zero Brokerage Trading Plan

The exceptional benefits of Zero Brokerage Trading Plans with Wisdom Capital follows as:-

  • With Zero Brokerage Trading plans, a trader is not bothered about the size/lot of the buy and sell orders.
  • The break-even point is lower with this plan because the expenses are lowered; A direct result is a boost in the profitability of the trade.
  • No hidden fees at all since transparency is the name of the game.
  • A trader can freely trade on all major exchanges in India.
  • Easy account opening procedures.
  • Instant fund transfers and seamless to and fro process.

2. Wisdom Capital Pro Plan

Apart from the freedom plan for the basic traders, Wisdom Capital’s professional plans are designed for experienced traders who trade frequently and regularly and can optimally use the trading facilitates offered by Wisdom Capital.

Wisdom Capital: Pro Plan at a Glance
ExchangeSegmentsWisdom Pro/Wisdom
Trade/ NEST Trader
Brokerage ChargesLive Data Feed*Alpha Trading System#
NSEFuturesFree₹ 9/TradeFreeFree
NSEOptionsFree₹ 9/TradeFreeFree
NSECurrenciesFree₹ 9/TradeFreeFree
NSECashFree0.01% Intraday
0.01% Delivery
FreeFree
MCXCommoditiesFree₹ 9/TradeFreeFree
Benefits of Wisdom Capital Brokerage Pro Trading Plan

The exceptional benefits of Pro Brokerage Trading Plans with Wisdom Capital follows as:-

  • Lowest Brokerage & Breakeven in the NSE/BSE/MCX: Up to 20X Leverages.
  • The Highest Intra-day Exposure in the Industry.
  • Single Trading Terminal NEST with Advanced Features.

3. Wisdom Capital Ultimate Plan

The Ultimate plan is specially designed for High Networth Individual (HNI) clients. Ultimate Plan offers maximum leverage benefits to our premium clients – The plan not only offers high leverage but also provides priority support for easy and convenient trading without any hassle.

Wisdom Capital Ultimate Plan at a Glance
ExchangeSegmentsWisdom Pro/Wisdom
Trade/ NEST Trader
Brokerage ChargesLive Data Feed*Alpha Trading System#
NSEFuturesFree0.005%FreeFree
NSEOptionsFree₹ 15/LotFreeFree
NSECurrenciesFree0.005%FreeFree
NSECashFree0.02% Intraday
0.02% Delivery
FreeFree
MCXCommoditiesFree0.005%FreeFree

Closing Thoughts

All three Wisdom Capital brokerage plans are designed to reduce the brokerage charges and also get money instantly in the bank account when selling shares. These plans also offer exclusive research to members.

We hope you have found the Wisdom Capital Brokerage Plans article helpful and get to know the offerings of all plans. Read the detailed article of Wisdom Capital review to get more insights into the brokerage firm. Do let us know your views in the comment section below.

7 Best Stock Trading Apps for Beginners in India – 2021

7 Best Stock Trading Apps for Beginners in India – 2021

List of Best Stock Trading Apps for Beginners: Nowadays there an app for almost everything, because they are much easily accessible as compared to desktop software. A stock trading app is a miniature version of a full-fledged stock trading terminal.

Leading stockbrokers have little differences in their brokerage charges and other charges, but the actual difference comes from the technology they provide to their customers.

In this article, we will see what things to consider while choosing a trading app and we will rank the best stock trading apps for beginners in India. Let’s get started.

Best Stock Trading Apps for Beginners in India

Here is the list of 7 best stock trading applications in India –

RankTrading App Name
1Kite App by Zerodha
2Angel Broking App
3UpStox Pro App
45Paisa App
5IIFL Markets App
6Motilal Oswal Trader App
7Sharekhan Mobile App

Points to consider and evaluate while choosing the stock trading app

  • Compatibility with your devices
  • Speed and performance
  • Number of app downloads
  • User reviews and ratings
  • Indicators and other useful features

1. Kite App by Zerodha

Kite app google play store | Best Stock Trading Apps for Beginners

Kite is a sleek trading and investment platform using the latest technologies. It eases customer’s experience to trade and transact in the stock market.

Quick Note: If you want to open a FREE Demat account with Zerodha, here’s the direct link!

Pros of Kite App:

  • Universal search tool enabling users to find simple and complex stocks
  • Live streaming data
  • Embedded console reports & Chart IQ
  • Advanced chart with 100+ indicators

2. Angel Broking Stock Trading App

Angel Broking Trading App

Angel Broking app serves as a multi-purpose platform where investors can trade online, receive news alerts and tips with real-time updates, reports, and ledgers without any difficulty.

Quick Note: If you want to open a FREE Demat account with Angel Broking, here’s the direct link!

Pros of Angel Broking App:

  • Get streaming Market watch
  • View multiple Index with real-timeApply 100+ technical indicators on real-time charts prices, Streaming Market Watch
  • Access to advisory calls and research reports 
  • Creat customized device watchlists
Angel Broking App | Nifty Brokers

3. UpStox Pro Online Trading App

Upstox Pro app - google play store | Best Stock Trading Apps for Beginners

Upstox pro app is a in-house creation by Upstox professionals that offers an easy and flexible trading experience to its traders where they can easily boost their profits by customizing their trading preferences.

Pros of Upstox Pro App:

  • Leveraging Trade from Chart (TFC) feature, an user to directly trade from charts
  • Apply 100+ technical indicators on real-time charts
  • Option to trade directly from charts
  • Candlestick and line charts

Also Read

4. 5Paisa Stock Trading App for Beginners

5Paisa Stock Trading App for Beginners

5Paisa app is an all-in-one solution for any type of trading or investment. From placing an order to its execution, tracking the orders, order and trade book, customized watchlist, investment in mutual funds, net position overview everything is combined in just one app.

Quick Note: If you want to open a FREE Demat account with 5Paisa, Here’s the direct link!

Pros of 5Paisa App:

  • 100+ predefined stock screeners
  • App has an easy Demat opening feature for beginners within the app
  • Auto Investor feature that builds a fully customized mutual fund investment portfolio
  • One can personalize the app alerts, background settings and notification

5. IIFL (India Infoline) Markets App

IIFL Markets app | Best Stock Trading Apps for Beginners

Ranking amongst the highest-rated trading app, the IIFL market app provides its users smooth trading and investment platform along with online research reports and stock tips, any time available customer support and many more.

Pros of IIFL Market App:

  • The Stock Watch feature allows the user to keep the user’s selected stocks right in front of the home screen
  • Buzz – Get to know the latest developments, updates of live markets on a single tap
  • Option to invest in IPOs
  • Stock tips that are backed with research and complete stock analysis that help to make a better decision

6. Motilal Oswal Trader App

Motilal Oswal Trader app from play store

Motilal Oswal trading app is exclusively for traders, provides traders with the facility to trade with special features such as multiple market scanners, integrated features that allows traders to save the orders and place in just one go, customizable alerts and many more.

Pros of MO Trader App:

  • Market screeners help you spot the trending stocks
  • Bulk order placement function
  • ‘My wallet’ provides a single view snapshot of your orders, positions and limits
  • Integrates algo investment strategy

7. Sharekhan Stock Trading App

Sharekhan app play store | Best Stock Trading Apps for Beginners

Be it either placing an order, keeping track of your orders and saved stock orders or managing the portfolio all is triggered by this Sharekhan stock trading app that is user friendly as well as customized in a new form to meet customers demands.

Pros of Sharekhan App:

  • Enhanced live charts (Renko, Line, Candlestick, Bar, Area) with more time frames (ranging from 1 minute to 1 year)
  • Stays logged-in even after closing the app
  • Access to all financial data, portfolio, watchlist, mutual funds, MarketWatch, reports, IPO, indices, market stats, share market news etc.
  • 1 minute to 1-year charts

Closing Thoughts

With huge innovations and disruptions happening, mobile trading has increasingly become common nowadays. Every operator now realizes that most of its customers are on mobile on the go.

Hopefully the best stock trading apps for beginners in India article will help you to choose the most apt app. Have you used any of the above apps, kindly let us know your views about the app. Happy trading!