ICICI Direct Trade Racer Review 2021: Key Features, Set-up Process, Benefits & more

ICICI Direct Trade Racer Review 2021: Key Features, Set-up Process, Benefits & more

ICICI Trade Racer Review: Trade Racer is a trading platform that offers live streaming quotes and research calls, as well as an integrated fund transfer mechanism and different watch lists. Trade Racer provides you the power to uncover market opportunities while enjoying the new appearance and feel of the trading terminal, which is jam-packed with new features.

The trading platform capabilities of ICICI Direct Trade Racer Web have been appreciated. And this post will be devoted to determining the reality behind the compliments.

In this article, we will review the ICICI Trade Racer trading platform and will see its key features, setup process, and benefits. Let’s get started.

About ICICI Direct Trade Racer 

Trade Racer is an ICICI Direct trading software that offers live streaming quotations as well as research calls. Aside from the multiple watch list feature, it also has an integrated fund transfer mechanism.

ICICI Direct is a recognized brand in full-service stockbroking. Because it is the trading arm of ICICI, it has a strong brand. When Trade Racer and ICICI Direct are combined, the ICICI Direct Trading Platform is activated. This ICICI Direct platform is a full-service stock brokerage business with terminal-based trading software. 

CriteriaRatings
Processes7.7/10
Usability7.9/10
Features7.8/10
Speed7.7/10
Performance7.6/10
Overall Rating7.8/10

ALSO READ

ICICI Trade Racer Review – Key Features

There are new features introduced that make it a suitable platform to trade online. Below are the features that we include in the ICICI Trade Racer Review-

  • Real-time scanner: The Real-Time Scanner functionality allows you to scan stocks in real-time. It will also tell you when the scrips are at their lowest and highest points on a daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annual basis.
  • Trend scanner: Trade Racer’s Trend Scanner tool analyses intraday price movements to identify stocks that are trending based on technical parameters that have previously been set at a predetermined level. You’ll see that the scanner is accessible at several scrip trend levels, such as Bullish, Bearish, and Pivot.
  • Multiple views: After logging in to the terminal, users can choose the display that best suits their needs. Derivatives view, margin view (or the latest logged-in session’s view), and analytical view are the three types of views offered. This feature may prove extremely useful to the user since it allows him or her to determine how they want to begin the trading session at the start of the session.
  • Watchlist: Users can also create numerous market watch lists (up to five), each of which may contain up to 20 scrips.
  • Heatmap: Another tool is HeatMap, which will show you which stocks have moved up and which have dropped down using green and red colors, accordingly. It also aids in making rapid decisions in critical situations.
  • Customization: Users may also alter the user interface style, color coding, and grid structure according to their tastes and requirements.
  • Easy access: You may also receive access to equities that are the greatest gainers, losers, or active stocks in terms of volume and value.
  • Charting features: Certain charting elements may be utilized for extensive stock research, including the use of a variety of indicators for trading and investing purposes. Some major ones include – simple moving average, time series moving average, weighted moving average.
  • SnapView: Another tool called “Snap View” will provide you extensive information on a stock, such as Market Depth, Charts, Peer Group, company announcements, Pivot levels, and so on.
  • Special filtering: A full-service stockbroker, such as ICICI Direct, also offers advice on specialized filtering and segmentation, such as top revenue stocks, strong price momentum, top performers, and lucrative companies, among other things.
ICICI Trade Racer Review | NiftyBrokers

ICICI Trade Racer Review – How to Set Up?

The following setup should be present on your PC in order to set up the ICICI Direct Trading Platform and begin trading activities:

  • Your computer’s operating system should be Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8. (32 or 64 bit).
  • At a minimum, Intel Core 2 Duo CPU is required.
  • The system’s RAM should be at least 2GB, with the possibility of increasing it to 4GB.
  • The screen should have a resolution of 1024×768 pixels.

ICICI Direct Trade Racer has a lot of elements that can help you evaluate and trade. The Trade Racer Desktop App is available for download from the Trade Racer website.

ICICI Direct Software Free Download For PC Instructions –

  1. Visit the ICICIdirect website
  2. On the main menu, select ‘Services.’
  3. Then, go to the ‘Trade Racer’ tab.
  4. Scroll down to the bottom of the page and click the ‘Download Trade Racer’ button.
  5. Install the application on your computer.
  6. To start the application, double-click the Trade Racer icon.
  7. Log in with your Login ID and Password.
  8. Create a two-factor authentication password and change it.
  9. You’ve Successfully logged in and are ready to begin exploring the capabilities of the ICICI Trade racer program.
  10. Set up a watchlist and begin trading.

This is how to set up the ICICI Direct Trade Racer Terminal quickly and efficiently.

ICICI Trade Racer Review – Benefits

  • This is a sophisticated trading software terminal designed for professionals and traders that want great performance and technical support from their program.
  • Multiple widgets or window panels may be customised based on the user’s trading and analytical preferences. A total of nine of these widgets might be put on the same screen.
  • The program provides facts on how the stock has been acquired or sold over time to assist the user in making an informed decision about a stock.
  • International indices from numerous nations in Europe, the United States, and Asia are provided.
  • You may also change the layout of the software by selecting one of three themes.

Closing Thoughts

Before you begin trading using the ICICI Trade Racer Direct Trading Platform, you should carefully consider the software’s advantages and disadvantages. Users have deemed this platform to be a respectable trading app up to this point.

The user may have some difficulty comprehending at first, but with practice, he will grow accustomed to it. Before deciding whether or not to utilise this platform, make sure you have a thorough grasp of it.

That’s it for this post. Let us know what do you think about the ICICI Trade Racer review in the comments section below. You may also read ICICI Direct review to get more insights.

Top 10 Best Full-Service Brokers in India 2021!

Top 10 Best Full-Service Brokers in India 2021!

List of Best Full-Service Brokers in India (2021): There are two types of brokers in India based on the services and fees – A full-service broker and a Discount broker. A full-service broker is a stockbroker or brokerage firm that provides investment advice and related services to clients in addition to facilitating transactions. A full-service Broker is also known as Traditional Broker.

A full-service broker typically charges from 0.1% to 0.5% of the transaction value as brokerage, so if your investment is in a huge amount then the total brokerage will also be huge.

In this article, we will talk about the advantages of trading with a full-time broker and few important points to consider while choosing a full-service broker.

Advantages and Points to Consider while choosing Best Full-Service Brokers in India

Advantages with Full-Service brokers are:

  • They have an in-house research team
  • Provide research reports
  • Stock trading tips
  • Give training for trading
  • Have a dedicated manager for addressing your queries and even stock recommendations

Points to consider while choosing best full-service stock brokers:

  • Seamless flow of funds between bank and trading account
  • Branches and offline presence
  • Depth of research
  • Research, advisory and stock tips
  • Customer support
  • Brokerage charges

10 Best Full-Service Brokers

Here is the list of top 10 best full-service stock brokers in India in 2021 –

S.No.Name of Stockbroker# of Active ClientsMarket Share (%)
1ANGEL BROKING LIMITED14,54,1678.08%
2ICICI SECURITIES LIMITED14,35,3567.98%
3HDFC SECURITIES LTD.9,44,0915.25%
4KOTAK SECURITIES LTD.7,17,6583.99%
5SHAREKHAN LTD.6,76,6313.76%
6MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED5,43,3113.02%
7AXIS SECURITIES LIMITED4,39,2732.44%
8SBICAP SECURITIES LIMITED3,22,3531.79%
9IIFL SECURITIES LIMITED2,87,5031.60%
10EDELWEISS BROKING LIMITED1,57,1980.87%

Now let’s see more details on each of the above full-service brokers.

1. Angel Broking – Best Full-Service Brokers

How to Open Demat Account at Angel Broking cover

Incorporated in 1987, Angel broking is a big brand having +30 Years of experience in the broking world and +1 million happy customers. They have a presence in over 1800+ cities in India. Angel Broking offers the trading facility in Equity, F&O, Commodities, and currency across BSE, NSE, NCDEX & MCX.

Angel Broking now offers a flat rate brokerage plan, named ‘Angel iTrade PRIME’. Here, the delivery trading is FREE of cost. And for all other segments i.e. Intraday, F&O, Currencies & Commodities, they charge a fixed rate of ₹20 per. The same simple rate is applicable across exchanges and segments.

One of the key advantages of trading with Angel Broking is that they provide guidance/recommendations for investing in the stock market along with research reports on companies and many other value-adding tools and services.

Services Offered: Angel Broking offers its services in Equity, Commodity, Currency, PMS, Life Insurance, ETFs, IPOs & Mutual Funds.

Angel Broking Brokerage Charge:

  • Delivery charges: Rs 0
  • Intraday Trading: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Equity F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Currency F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Commodity F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade

Account Opening Charges with Angel Broking:

  • Account opening charge: Rs 0 (Currently Waived)
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 450 (Second year onwards)

Trading Platform: Angel iTrade, Angel Broking Mobile App, Angel BEE

Quick link to open your FREE account with Angel Broking

2. ICICI Direct

ICICI Direct Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

The ICICI Direct which is a part of ICICI Securities ranks number one in the full-service stockbrokers’ list. It is armed by the leading private financial services provider ICICI Group which is in existence since 1994. The high-quality and customized services along with the 3-in-1 account facility are what the company counts on to be able to capture such a vast number of active clients.

ICICI Direct has been number one in terms of active customers until 2019 when the top discount broking firm Zerodha toppled them with a client base of more than 2 million. However, ICICI Direct is the most visited trading platform in India. 

The reason why a lot of investors and traders would want to trade through this company is that they not only provide the general stockbroking products and services but also a huge range of insurance products, financial distribution products, investment banking, institutional trading, wealth management services, Home Loans, Bonds, Fixed Deposits, IPO services, NCDs and loan against shares. 

Here are a few key points and features to know about ICICI Direct: 

ICICI Direct offers different types of brokerage plans like I-Secure, I-Saver & Prepaid to choose from. However, recently they also entered the discount brokerage model with ICICI Direct Prime brokerage plan. Here are the details: 

  • Delivery Brokerage charges: 0.15% – 0.25%
  • Intraday Brokerage Charges: Rs 15 per trade
  • Futures/Options/Currency/Commodity Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • Margin Funding: 8.9% pa
  • Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, IPOs, FD, Bonds, NCDs, ETFs
icici direct prime plan brokerage charges

Know more about brokerage and other charges by ICICI Direct here!

3. HDFC Securities – Best Full-Service Brokers

HDFC Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

HDFC Securities Limited is a subsidiary of the largest private sector bank HDFC with a huge online and offline presence and has been in existence for the last two decades. The company is named as one of the topmost full-service stockbrokers of India and has its headquarter in Mumbai with more than 270 offices and branches across the country. 

Known for its comprehensive services to a variety of clients and professional traders with online as well as offline trading services, HDFC Securities Limited offers a wide range of stockbroking services along with the distribution of financial products. The customers of this broking house can trade through stocks, mutual funds, commodities, fds, bonds etc, and have the benefit of trading and investing with an award-winning broking house.  

Here are a few key points and features to know about HDFC Securities:

  • Delivery charges: 0.07%-0.32% on transaction value
  • Intraday Charges: 0.40%- 0.15% on transaction value
  • Account opening charge: Rs 999
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 750 (Second year onwards)
  • Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, IPOs, ETFs, Bonds, FDs, Insurance
HDFC securites brokerage charges

(Source: HDFC Securites)

Trading Platform: HDFC Securities offers web trading platforms, Blink, ProTerminal, and Mobile App to their clients to trade and invest in stocks.

4. Kotak Securities

Kotak Securities Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

Founded in 1994, Kotak Securities Ltd is a subsidiary of Kotak Mahindra Bank with a presence in 360+ cities. Ranked among the top five full-service brokers and one of the very few stockbrokers who provide a 3-in-1 account facility, Kotak Securities Limited is acclaimed to be unconventional when it comes to delivering unique services to their clients.

As a part of the well known financial service provider The Kotak Mahindra Group, Kotak Securities along with its group offer various multi-asset class investment and trading product and services, distribution services, insurance products, investment banking and a lot more to their wide range of clients spread across India as well as the globe.

The company has been the first broker all over the country to introduce Margin Finance for online trading, IPO and Mutual Fund Investments over the phone, SMS alerts right before the execution of the depository transaction, Autoinvest and Margin against securities using shares in the Demat account. This is the reason why it is renowned for its innovations and using advanced technologies to make investment and trading experience smoother for their clients.

Recently Kotak securities launched Trade FREE plan with a discount broking model. Here are the details:

  • Delivery charges: Rs 0
  • Intraday Charges: Rs 0
  • Futures Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • Options Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • MIS & Super Multiple (Cover Order): Rs.20 per order

You can find more information on Kotak securities’ FREE trade plan here. 

Services: Equity, Derivatives, Mutual Funds, IPOs, ETFs, Currency, bonds, ETFs

Trading Platform: XTRALITE (web), KEAT PRO X (terminal application), Fastlane, Stock Trader (mobile app)

5. Sharekhan – Best Full-Service Brokers

Sharekhan Logo | Top full-service Stockbrokers in India

With over 2 million customer base, Sharekhan has been one of the top three stock brokers in India. The journey of Sharekhan from being part of the SSKI Group to a BNP Paribas subsidiary had been enticing for not only the investors but also the traders. It is the first stockbroker in India to introduce an online trading website sharekhan.com.

The finest investment platform provides a wide range of products and services namely stock quotes, news alerts on the share market, fundamental and analytical research reports on equity, mutual fund investments, IPOs and so on. The customer-centric account types enable investors and traders to select the best plan for their needs.

  • Intraday Brokerage Charges: 0.1% on the buy-side and 0.1% on the sell-side
  • Delivery Brokerage Charges: 0.5% on the buy-side and 0.5% on the sell-side
  • Futures Brokerage Charges: 0.10% on the first leg, 0.02% on the second leg if it is squared on the same day
  • Options Brokerage Charges: Rs 50 per lot or 2.5% on the premium
  • Account opening charge: Classic Account: 750, Trade Tiger Account: 1000
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 400 (Second year onward)

Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, Commodities, PMS, IPOs

Trading Platform: Trade Tiger, Sharekhan web, Sharekhan mobile app, ComMobile Pro, InstaMf App

Also Read

6. Motilal Oswal

Motilal Oswal Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

With over 20+ years of experience in trading and investment, spread over 500+ cities and comprising 2,200+ Business Locations, it is one of the most reputable and top stockbrokers in India.

They just not stuck into the broking business but also entered many new avenues eventually such as private equity, investment banking, mutual funds, portfolio management service, wealth management and all of that a typical financial service company would provide.

Motilal Oswal Securities Limited is a subsidiary firm of Motilal Oswal Financial Service Limited. Today, this diversified financial service firm holds diversity in the clients too as they have retail customers, foreign institutional investors, High Net Worth Individuals, financial institutions and small and large corporates.

  • Delivery charges: 0.50% on transaction value
  • Intraday Charges: 0.05% on on transaction value (Both side)
  • Account opening charge: Rs 0
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 400 (From 2nd Year onlwards)

Services: Equity, Derivatives, Commodities, Currency, IPOs, Mutual Funds

Motilal Oswal Trading Platform: Motilal Oswal Trade, Desktop trading platform, web trading platform, Mobile App

7. Axis Direct – Best Full-Service Brokers

Axis Direct Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

Axis Securities Limited (ASL) is a subsidiary company of Axis Bank Ltd and part of Axis Group. The Broker offers trading facilities in NSE, BSE, MCX-SX, and Depository Participant with CDSL. The main business of Axis Direct is to allow investing in Equities, Mutual Funds, SIPs, IPOs, Derivatives, Bonds, NCDs, ETFs and Company Fixed Deposits, tax planning, and PMS services. Axis Direct was the first-ever bank-sponsored broking firm to start trading in commodities (MCX).

Axis Direct Brokerage Plans –

PlansComplimentary Delivery Turnover (CDT)Validity periodAccount opening chargesValue Added Subscription fee
Fixed PlanN.AN.A.₹999₹0
Investment Plus Plan ₹3 Lakhs (buy + sell)6 monthsNIL₹1,500
Now or Never Plan₹12 Lakhs (buy + sell)10 yearsNIL₹5,555

Axis Direct Brokerage Charges –

PlansFixed PlanInvestment Plus PlanNow or Never Plan
Equity Delivery0.50% 0.50% 0.25% 
Equity Intraday0.05%0.05%0.03%
Futures0.05%0.05%0.03%
OptionsRs. 20Rs. 20Rs. 20

Axis Direct Trading Platforms: Axis Direct Trade, Axis Web, Axis Mobile Trading App

8. SBICap Securities

SBICap Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

SBICAP Securities Limited (SSL) is one of the popular names in the stockbroking industry who are listed amongst the few large full-service stockbrokers that offer 3-in-1 account facilities.

SBICAP Margin / Exposure

SegmentMargin 
Equity DeliveryUp to 8x
Equity IntradayUp to 12x
Equity FuturesUp to 8x
Equity OptionsUp to 8x
Currency FuturesUp to 5x
Currency OptionsUp to 6x

Services: Their Services include Demat and Trading account services, Intraday, IPO, Stock Recommendations and Portfolio Management Services.

SBICap Trading Platforms: SBISMART Trading App, SBISMART Xpress, SBISMART Web trading portal

9. IIFL Securities Limited – Best Full-Service Brokers

IIFL Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

IIFL Securities is one of the biggest retail brokers which is a part of an IIFL Group, India’s biggest financial service provider. IIFL group enjoys the reputation of becoming the leading financial service company.

IIFL Flat Brokerage Plan:

BrokerageRate
Intra-day both side0.05%
Delivery (Normal) settlement​0.50%
Trade for Trade and Z group scrip0.75%
Brokerage (FUTURES) both side0.05%
Brokerage (OPTIONS) Minimum1% of Premium or Rs.100/- per lot whichever is higher
Minimum per share BrokerageRs. 0.05

Services: The extensive services offered by the full-service broker contains Demat, Trading, Intraday, IPO, Stock Advisory and Portfolio Management Services. The company is known for providing tailor-made services.

IIFL Trading Platforms: IIFL Market App, TT Website & Desktop Software, TT Iris, IIFL Mutual Fund App

10. Edelweiss Broking Limited

Edelweiss Logo | Best Full-Service Brokers

Edelweiss Broking Limited is a part of Edelweiss Group – one of the leading financial services providing firms based out of Mumbai. The group was incorporated in 1995 and Edelweiss Broking Limited was started in 2008 and today they have more than 1 million clients with them.

Edelweiss Brokerage Charges

Brokerage ChargesLiteElite
Equity DeliveryRs. 10 per executed order0.30%
Equity IntradayRs. 10 per executed order0.03%
Equity FuturesRs. 10 per executed order0.03%
Equity OptionsRs. 10 per executed orderRs. 75 per lot
Currency FuturesRs. 10 per executed order0.02%
Currency OptionsRs. 10 per executed orderRs. 20 per lot

Services: The services offered by the retail full-service broker contains Demat, Trading, Intraday, IPO, Stock Tips, Robo Advisory, educational training about trading, and Portfolio Management Services.

Edelweiss Trading Platform: Terminal X3 (TX3), Edelweiss Mobile Trader

Closing Thoughts

Full-service stockbrokers can help you and guide you in wealth creation and fruitful investing but, ultimately you need to know basics of trading needs first. We saw in the above post that the most popular full-service brokers are Angel Broking, ICICI, HDFC and Sharekhan.

That’s all for this post on the list of best full-service brokers in India 2021. Comment below your favourite stockbroker. Happy Trading!

Best Commodity Trading Platform – List of Top 10 Commodity Brokers in India

Best Commodity Trading Platform – List of Top 10 Commodity Brokers in India

List of Best Commodity Trading Brokers in India 2021: Commodities are raw materials or agricultural products in simple terms that can be bought and sold. These are some of the basic goods in commerce used as building blocks of the global economy.

Commodity trading refers to the buying or selling of commodities or various financial instruments based on the commodities. Commodities Trading in India is offered by two major exchanges – MCX (Multi-Commodity Exchange) and NCDEX (National Commodity and Derivative Exchange).

Points to keep in mind while choosing best commodity broker:

  • Commodity broker must be affiliated with a stock exchange
  • Commodity low brokerage
  • Broker should provide customer support facilities
  • Good reviews and rating among commodity trading brokers

List of Best Commodity Trading Brokers in India

Here is the list of best commodity trading brokers in India based on the above mentioned criteria:

RankCommodity Brokers
1Zerodha
2Angel Broking
3Sharekhan
4Upstox
5ICICI Direct
6HDFC Securities
7Motilal Oswal
8IIFL
9TradePlus Online
10Alice Blue

Now, get to know about the above top 10 commodity brokers in detail –

1. Zerodha: Best Commodity Broker in India

Zerodha Logo

Zerodha was the only online trading platform service provider at the time when it was incorporated in 2010. Zerodha provides one of the most efficient and modern commodity trading platforms known as Zerodha Kite.

Zerodha Kite is a sleek trading and investment platform using the latest technologies. It eases customer’s experience to trade and transact in the stock market.

Quick Note: If you want to open a FREE Demat account with Zerodha, here’s the direct link!

2. Angel Broking: Top Commodity Brokers in India

AngelBroking Logo | Best Commodity Trading Brokers in India

One of the leading broking service providers, Angel Broking is the largest full-service retail broker of India.

Angel Commodities Broking is a member of MCX & NCDEX and allows trading in all the commodities with a free commodity trading account.

Quick Note: If you want to open a FREE Demat account with Angel Broking, here’s the direct link!

3. Sharekhan: One of the Best Commodity Brokers in India

Sharekhan Logo

With over 2 million customer base, Sharekhan has been one of the top three stock brokers in India. It is the first stockbroker in India to introduce an online trading website sharekhan.com.

The commodity trading platform provides a wide range of products and services as well namely stock quotes, news alerts on the share market, fundamental and analytical research reports on equity, mutual fund investments, IPOs, and so on.

4. Upstox (RKSV): Top 10 Commodity Trading Brokers

Upstox Logo | Best Commodity Trading Brokers in India

One of the first brokers to start discount broking firm in India, Upstox is a technology-driven discount broking firm that provides 100% online trading and investing platform to its customers.

Upstox provides one of the most comprehensive commodity trading platforms. The broker offers many innovative and powerful tools to assist the commodity traders like the live market data, advanced charting, and top class user experience.

5. ICICI Direct: India’s Top Commodity Trading Brokers

ICICI Direct Logo

The ICICI Direct which is a part of ICICI Securities ranks number one in the full-service stockbrokers’ list.

The high-quality and customized services along with the 3-in-1 account facility are what the company counts on to be able to capture such a vast number of active clients.

Quick Read

6. HDFC Securities: Top 10 Commodity Trading Brokers

HDFC Securities Logo

HDFC Securities Limited is a subsidiary of a top-notch private sector bank HDFC and has been in existence for the last two decades. The company is named as one of the topmost full-service stockbrokers of India.

The large full-service broking firm provides various products that include trading in equity, derivative, commodity, currency, mutual funds, bonds, FDs, NCD, NPS and SIP.

7. Motilal Oswal: Best Commodity Brokers in India

Motilal Oswal Logo | Best Commodity Trading Brokers in India

Motilal Oswal Securities Limited is a subsidiary firm of Motilal Oswal Financial Service Limited. Today, this diversified financial service firm holds diversity in the clients too as they have retail customers, foreign institutional investors, High Net Worth Individuals, financial institutions and small and large corporates.

For commodity traders, they offers some exquisite features both on their web as well as an app platform. 100% paperless Demat and trading accounts with expert reviews is what makes them one of the best in the industry.

8. India Infoline (IIFL): Top 10 Commodity Trading Brokers in India

India Infoline (IIFL) Logo

IIFL Securities is one of the biggest retail and commodity brokers which is a part of an IIFL Group, India’s biggest financial service provider.

The Cutting edge technology of IIFL makes it user friendly and easy to trade and invest any time anywhere. The panel of experts produces well-researched reports, charts, tips and recommendations that help investors make efficient decisions.

9. TradePlus Online: India’s Top Commodity Trading Brokers

TradePlus Logo | Best Commodity Trading Brokers in India

TradePlus, is a Chennai based discount broker provides commodity trading on MCX at the lowest brokerage cost with a monthly plan.

TradePlus provides an infinite commodity trading plan at ₹99 per month for unlimited commodity trading on MCX. You can also choose their flat brokerage plan in which they charge ₹9/order.

10. Alice Blue: Best Commodity Brokers in India

Alice Blue Logo

Alice Blue is one of the best discount and commodity brokers who provide online and offline trading services in India. Based out of Bangalore, the stockbroker has been in existence for more than a decade that helped the firm leverage its brokerage model into a low-cost plan.

Alice Blue offers low-cost brokerage plans that allow investors to trade and invest at a very low cost under Freedom 20 plan as well as Trade Pro Plan.

Also Read

Closing Thoughts

We would recommend to anyone who is thinking about starting commodity trading that you should find a commodity trading broker according to your requirements and review its services and charges. You can see their platforms’ demo video as well.

Here we have listed the top 10 commodity brokers in India, which are the best commodity trading brokers in India as well. Hope you have liked the article. You may read our other articles on stockbrokers‘ reviews as well. Happy trading!

High Leverage Brokers in India 2021!

High Leverage Brokers in India 2021!

High leverage stock brokers in India: In this article, we have listed top brokers in India who offer high margin/leverage to their customers. The best leverage brokers in India are ranked based on intraday margin, delivery, futures, options margin and we have also included margin offered in currency and commodity.

We will first understand what is margin or leverage is and then list down the highest leverage brokers in India.

What is Margin / Leverage?

Margin and leverage are direct synonyms of each other in the financial market. It simply gives you the power to buy/trade in stocks that we can’t afford to buy. Through margin trading, one is allowed to buy the stocks by just paying a part of the actual value of shares.

The margin can be paid either in terms of cash or in shares as security. The balance amount of shares are funded by the brokers. In other words, margin simply refers to the amount of money borrowed from the broker to buy the shares of a company. The broker acts as the lender of money and the securities in the investor’s trading account, are kept as collateral.

Example: Let’s say you want to buy (BO/CO) 100 shares of Britannia which is trading at 200 and the margin provided by your broker is 20X, then you just need to have ₹1000 in your account to buy shares worth ₹20,000.

RankBroker Name
1Wisdom Capital
2SAS Online
3Zerodha
4Upstox (RKSV)
55Paisa
6TradeJini
7Nirmal Bang
8TradeSmart Online

High Leverage Brokers in India

Following is the list of stock brokers with high leverage margin:

1. Wisdom Capital

Wisdom Capital Logo | High Leverage Brokers in India

Wisdom Capital is said to be the fastest-growing discount broking company in India as they offer a wide range of products and services with advanced technologies and are called the unorthodox broking house.

The extensive services offered by the discount broking house contain Demat, Trading, Intraday, Depository, and Portfolio Management Services.

Wisdom CapitalExposure (depending upon brokerage plan)
Intraday EquityUp to 60X
Equity DeliveryUp to 40X
Equity FuturesUp to 20X
Equity OptionsUp to 40X
Currency FuturesUp to 15X
Currency OptionsUp to 15X
CommodityUp to 40X

2. SAS Online

SAS Online is among the high leverage brokers in India. It gives 20 times intraday margin while in commodity trading, it gives 5 times limit. The discount brokerage firm also offers low brokerage.

SAS onlineExposure
Intraday EquityUp to 20X
Equity DeliveryUp to 20X
Equity FuturesUp to 20X
Equity OptionsUp to 20X
Currency FuturesUp to 2X
Currency OptionsUp to 2X
CommodityUp to 5X

3. Zerodha

Zerodha Logo

Though Zerodha is the best discount stockbroker in India, but it provides limited margin/leverage. They are highest intraday margin brokers in India 2021.

Quick Note: If you want to open a FREE Demat account with Zerodha, here’s the direct link!

ZerodhaExposure
Intraday EquityUp to 20X
Equity DeliveryUp to 1X
Equity FuturesUp to 2.5X
Equity OptionsUp to 2.5X
Currency FuturesUp to 20X
Currency OptionsUp to 2.5X
CommodityUp to 2.5X

Also read: How to open Demat and Trading Account at Zerodha? Online Account Opening Process!!

4. Upstox (RKSV)

Upstox Logo | High Leverage Brokers in India

One of the first brokers to start a discount broking firm in India, Upstox is a technology-driven discount broking firm that provides a 100% online trading and investing platform to its customers.

The mainstays of all the products offered by Upstox are Equity Trading, Derivatives, and Currency which are the basic trading products.

UPSTOX/RKSVExposure
Intraday EquityUp to 25X
Equity DeliveryNA
Equity FuturesUp to 4X
Equity OptionsUp to 4X for selling and 1X on buying
Currency FuturesUp to 4X
Currency OptionsUp to 4X
CommodityUp to 3X

Related Article

5. 5Paisa

5Paisa Logo

The second-largest discount broker firm, 5Paisa Capital Limited has created a huge customer base just in a very short span of time.

They offer Equity, Derivatives, Mutual Funds, SIPs, Insurance and Currency under their variety of options to offer valuable products. Since it is a discount broking firm, they charge cheaper than the other brokers and is highly recommended for first-time investors.

Quick Note: If you want to open a Demat account in 5 minutes with 5Paisa, here’s the direct link!

5PaisaExposure
Intraday EquityUp to 15X
Equity DeliveryUp to 4X
Equity FuturesUp to 2X
Equity OptionsUp to 2X
Currency FuturesUp to 2X
Currency OptionsUp to 2X
CommodityNA

Also read: 8 Best Discount Brokers in India – Stock brokers List 2021!

6. TradeJini

TradeJini is a discount stockbroker incorporated in 2012. The product and services of the company include trading in equity, intraday, future & option, currency & commodities on NSE, BSE, and MCX.

TradejiniExposure
Intraday EquityUp to 20X
Equity DeliveryNA
Equity FuturesUp to 2.5X
Equity OptionsUp to 2.5X
Currency FuturesNA
Currency OptionsNA
CommodityUp to 3X

7. Nirmal Bang

Nirmal Bang Logo | High Leverage Brokers in India

Nirmal Bang is one of the prominent full-service stockbrokers in India. The stockbroker operates in multiple business capacities and has membership with NSE, BSE, MCX, and MCX-SX.

Nirmal BangExposure
Intraday EquityUp to 10X
Equity DeliveryUp to 4X
Equity FuturesUp to 4X
Equity OptionsUp to 4X
Currency FuturesNA
Currency OptionsUp to 3X
CommodityUp to 3X

8. TradeSmart Online

TradeSmart Online is the discount brokerage arm of VNS Capital Services based out of Mumbai.

Being the discount broker it provides low brokerage and high exposure in intraday equity. It also offers a margin against shares (MAS), other exposure category product.

Trade Smart OnlineExposure
Intraday EquityUp to 30X
Equity DeliveryUp to 4X
Equity FuturesUp to 5X
Equity OptionsUp to 5X
Currency FuturesUp to 3X
Currency OptionsUp to 3X
CommodityUp to 5X

Also Read

That’s all for the high leverage brokers in India article. We have listed all the top brokers who offer high margins for their products and services. We hope you have liked the article. Do let us know which stockbroker you use or would choose for trading purposes in the comment section below. Happy investing!

Top 10 Stockbrokers in India 2021!

Top 10 Stockbrokers in India 2021!

List of Top Stockbrokers in India 2021: If you are looking to open your Demat and trading account, and still confused about which stockbroker to choose, we are here to help you through this post. We are going to discuss the 10 top stockbrokers in India (2021) to open your Demat and trading account.

This list of top stockbrokers in India will provide you with a brief overview of the leading full-service and discount stockbrokers in India. All these stockbrokers offer the best Demat account and trading account services. Let’s get started. 

10 Top Stockbrokers in India 2021

1. Zerodha

Zerodha Website | Top Stockbrokers in India

Zerodha is the biggest and the top stockbroker in Indian with over 4 million clients that make up the +15% of daily retail trading volumes on Indian stock exchanges. 

Started in 2010, Zerodha popularized the concept of the discount brokerage in the Indian equity market with a no brokerage model for investors and a flat Rs 20 per trade brokerage charges for the intraday and other trades.

Competing with big players like HDFC and ICICI is indeed a difficult task but Zerodha has managed to remain the Number One discount broker of the country. There are other competitors too in discount broking, however Zerodha, being the largest discount broking firm in India, enjoys a massive customer base in India. 

Here are a few key points and features to know about Zerodha stock broker:

  • Long term investment/Delivery Brokerage Charges: Rs 0
  • Mutual fund investments: ZERO Brokerage
  • Intraday Charges: 0.01% or Rs 20 per executed trade (whichever is less)
  • Account opening charge: Rs 200 (Additional Rs 100 for Commodity Account)
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 300
  • Services: Equity, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Funds & Commodities

Zerodha Trading Platform: Zerodha offers a universe of trading platforms and products to help their clients from education to trading tools. Their trading platform consists of Kite 3.0 trading platform, Kite Mobile, Console, Pi, Sentinel, Coin.

Quick Link to open an account with Zerodha

2. Upstox

Upstox logo

Upstox is a fast-growing discount broker, backed by a group of leading investors including Kalaari Capital, Ratan Tata, GVK Davix, etc. It is also known as RKSV. Upstox started as RKSV in 2012 and rebranded to Upstox in 2015. As of Jan 2021, Upstox has the second-highest number of active clients on NSE after Zerodha.

Services offered: Upstox offers trading services in equity, currency, and commodity

Upstox Brokerage charges

While trading with Upstox, equity delivery trades are free of cost. For intraday trading on BSE, NSE and MCX, and F&O it is 0.05% or up to Rs. 20 per order traded. Irrespective of the order size, the brokerage cost is only Rs. 20 per order traded.

  • Delivery Charges: Rs 0
  • Intraday Trading: Rs 20 per executed trade or 0.05% whichever lower
  • Futures Trading Charges: Rs 20 or 0.05% (whichever is lower) per order
  • Options Trading Charges: Rs 20 per trade

Upstox Demat And Trading account opening Charges:

  • Account opening charges: Rs 300 (Currently Waived)
  • Annual Maintenance charges: Rs 150

Trading Platform: Upstox Pro Web Trading Platform, Bridge for AmiBroker, Developer Console, Option Chain Tool, Upstox MF Platform.

3. Angel Broking

How to Open Demat Account at Angel Broking cover

Incorporated in 1987, Angel broking is a big brand having +30 Years of experience in the broking world and +1 million happy customers. They have a presence in over 1800+ cities in India. Angel Broking offers the trading facility in Equity, F&O, Commodities, and currency across BSE, NSE, NCDEX & MCX.

Angel Broking now offers a flat rate brokerage plan, named ‘Angel iTrade PRIME’. Here, the delivery trading is FREE of cost. And for all other segments i.e. Intraday, F&O, Currencies & Commodities, they charge a fixed rate of ₹20 per. The same simple rate is applicable across exchanges and segments.

One of the key advantages of trading with Angel Broking is that they provide guidance/recommendations for investing in the stock market along with research reports on companies and many other value-adding tools and services.

Services Offered: Angel Broking offers its services in Equity, Commodity, Currency, PMS, Life Insurance, ETFs, IPOs & Mutual Funds.

Angel Broking Brokerage Charge:

  • Delivery charges: Rs 0
  • Intraday Trading: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Equity F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Currency F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade
  • Commodity F&O: Flat ₹20 Per Trade

Account Opening Charges with Angel Broking:

  • Account opening charge: Rs 0 (Currently Waived)
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 450 (Second year onwards)

Trading Platform: Angel iTrade, Angel Broking Mobile App, Angel BEE

Quick link to open your FREE account with Angel Broking

4. ICICI Direct

ICICI Direct Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

The ICICI Direct which is a part of ICICI Securities ranks number one in the full-service stockbrokers’ list. It is armed by the leading private financial services provider ICICI Group which is in existence since 1994. The high-quality and customized services along with the 3-in-1 account facility are what the company counts on to be able to capture such a vast number of active clients.

ICICI Direct has been number one in terms of active customers until 2019 when the top discount broking firm Zerodha toppled them with a client base of more than 2 million. However, ICICI Direct is the most visited trading platform in India. 

The reason why a lot of investors and traders would want to trade through this company is that they not only provide the general stockbroking products and services but also a huge range of insurance products, financial distribution products, investment banking, institutional trading, wealth management services, Home Loans, Bonds, Fixed Deposits, IPO services, NCDs and loan against shares. 

Here are a few key points and features to know about ICICI Direct: 

ICICI Direct offers different types of brokerage plans like I-Secure, I-Saver & Prepaid to choose from. However, recently they also entered the discount brokerage model with ICICI Direct Prime brokerage plan. Here are the details: 

  • Delivery Brokerage charges: 0.15% – 0.25%
  • Intraday Brokerage Charges: Rs 15 per trade
  • Futures/Options/Currency/Commodity Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • Margin Funding: 8.9% pa
  • Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, IPOs, FD, Bonds, NCDs, ETFs
icici direct prime plan brokerage charges

Know more about brokerage and other charges by ICICI Direct here!

Trading Platform and other Key points

ICICI Direct offers a high-speed and technology-driven web-based trading platform, which was one of the first best online trading platforms that started online trading in India in 2000. They have charting, analytics, and fundamental statistics reports feature enabled on this platform for any investor or trader to understand the performance of their portfolios. Other key trading platforms by ICICI Direct are Trade Racer and its mobile trading app.

5. HDFC Securities

HDFC Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

HDFC Securities Limited is a subsidiary of the largest private sector bank HDFC with a huge online and offline presence and has been in existence for the last two decades. The company is named as one of the topmost full-service stockbrokers of India and has its headquarter in Mumbai with more than 270 offices and branches across the country. 

Known for its comprehensive services to a variety of clients and professional traders with online as well as offline trading services, HDFC Securities Limited offers a wide range of stockbroking services along with the distribution of financial products. The customers of this broking house can trade through stocks, mutual funds, commodities, fds, bonds etc, and have the benefit of trading and investing with an award-winning broking house.  

Here are a few key points and features to know about HDFC Securities:

  • Delivery charges: 0.07%-0.32% on transaction value
  • Intraday Charges: 0.40%- 0.15% on transaction value
  • Account opening charge: Rs 999
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 750 (Second year onwards)
  • Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, IPOs, ETFs, Bonds, FDs, Insurance
HDFC securites brokerage charges

(Source: HDFC Securites)

Trading Platform: HDFC Securities offers web trading platforms, Blink, ProTerminal, and Mobile App to their clients to trade and invest in stocks. 

6. 5Paisa

5paisa logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

5Paisa is a part of IIFL (India Infoline) and offers the cheapest stock brokerage in India. IIFL launched 5Paisa to offer a lower brokerage platform for its clients and to compete with the fast-growing discount broking industry.

Services offered: Apart from trading in equity, currency, commodity, 5Paisa also offers its services in mutual funds, Insurances, Personal loans.

5Paisa Brokerage charges

5Paisa offers free trading in equity and flat brokerage in other segments. Here are the brokerage charges offered by 5Paisa:

  • Delivery Trading: Rs 20 per trade
  • Intraday Trading: Rs 20 per trade
  • Equity Futures: Rs 20 per trade
  • Equity Options: Rs 20 per trade
  • Currency Futures: Rs 20 per trade
  • Currency Options: Rs 20 per trade

5Paisa Demat And Trading account opening Charges:

  • Account opening charges: FREE (Rs 650 Waived)
  • Annual Maintenance charges: Rs 45 per month (only for months when you trade)

Trading Platform: Investor terminal web platform, trader terminal, 5Paisa share trading mobile app

Quick link to open your account with 5Paisa

7. Kotak Securities

Kotak Securities Logo

Founded in 1994, Kotak Securities Ltd is a subsidiary of Kotak Mahindra Bank with a presence in 360+ cities. Ranked among the top five full-service brokers and one of the very few stockbrokers who provide a 3-in-1 account facility, Kotak Securities Limited is acclaimed to be unconventional when it comes to delivering unique services to their clients.

As a part of the well known financial service provider The Kotak Mahindra Group, Kotak Securities along with its group offer various multi-asset class investment and trading product and services, distribution services, insurance products, investment banking and a lot more to their wide range of clients spread across India as well as the globe.

The company has been the first broker all over the country to introduce Margin Finance for online trading, IPO and Mutual Fund Investments over the phone, SMS alerts right before the execution of the depository transaction, Autoinvest and Margin against securities using shares in the Demat account. This is the reason why it is renowned for its innovations and using advanced technologies to make investment and trading experience smoother for their clients.

Recently Kotak securities launched Trade FREE plan with a discount broking model. Here are the details:

  • Delivery charges: Rs 0
  • Intraday Charges: Rs 0
  • Futures Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • Options Charges: Rs 20 per trade
  • MIS & Super Multiple (Cover Order): Rs.20 per order

You can find more information on Kotak securities’ FREE trade plan here. 

Services: Equity, Derivatives, Mutual Funds, IPOs, ETFs, Currency, bonds, ETFs

Trading Platform: XTRALITE (web), KEAT PRO X (terminal application), Fastlane, Stock Trader (mobile app)

8. Sharekhan

Sharekhan Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

With over 2 million customer base, Sharekhan has been one of the top three stock brokers in India. The journey of Sharekhan from being part of the SSKI Group to a BNP Paribas subsidiary had been enticing for not only the investors but also the traders. It is the first stockbroker in India to introduce an online trading website sharekhan.com.

The finest investment platform provides a wide range of products and services namely stock quotes, news alerts on the share market, fundamental and analytical research reports on equity, mutual fund investments, IPOs and so on. The customer-centric account types enable investors and traders to select the best plan for their needs.

  • Intraday Brokerage Charges: 0.1% on the buy-side and 0.1% on the sell-side
  • Delivery Brokerage Charges: 0.5% on the buy-side and 0.5% on the sell-side
  • Futures Brokerage Charges: 0.10% on the first leg, 0.02% on the second leg if it is squared on the same day
  • Options Brokerage Charges: Rs 50 per lot or 2.5% on the premium
  • Account opening charge: Classic Account: 750, Trade Tiger Account: 1000
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 400 (Second year onward)

Services: Equities, Derivatives, Currency, Mutual Fund, Commodities, PMS, IPOs

Trading Platform: Trade Tiger, Sharekhan web, Sharekhan mobile app, ComMobile Pro, InstaMf App

9. Groww

Groww Logo

Groww is one of the fastest-growing investment platforms in India and has become one of the top stockbrokers in India. Groww is the brand name for Nextbillion Technology Private Limited – a SEBI registered stockbroker and a member of NSE and BSE.

Initially, Groww a Bangalore-based startup was set up in 2016 as a platform to directly invest in mutual funds. Keeping up with the increase in demand for equity trading in the midst of the pandemic the company also offered equity trading.

The vision behind the Groww App was to set up was to create a powerful yet simplest to use App for trading from anywhere. With this, the app came up with the philosophy of making “Investing should be as simple as online shopping”. Today the company offers Mutual Funds, Demat Services, Trading Services, Intraday Services, IPO Services, and Trading Exposure. 

The following points sheds light on the rates applicable:

  • Account Opening Charges: Rs 0
  • Annual Maintenance Charges: Rs 0
  • Brokerage Charges: Rs 20 or 0.05% per executed trade (Whichever is lower)

Quick Link to open your account at GROWW

10. Motilal Oswal

Motilal Oswal Logo | Top Stockbrokers in India

With over 20+ years of experience in trading and investment, spread over 500+ cities and comprising 2,200+ Business Locations, it is one of the most reputable and top stockbrokers in India.

They just not stuck into the broking business but also entered many new avenues eventually such as private equity, investment banking, mutual funds, portfolio management service, wealth management and all of that a typical financial service company would provide.

Motilal Oswal Securities Limited is a subsidiary firm of Motilal Oswal Financial Service Limited. Today, this diversified financial service firm holds diversity in the clients too as they have retail customers, foreign institutional investors, High Net Worth Individuals, financial institutions and small and large corporates.

  • Delivery charges: 0.50% on transaction value
  • Intraday Charges: 0.05% on on transaction value (Both side)
  • Account opening charge: Rs 0
  • Annual Maintenance Charge: Rs 400 (From 2nd Year onlwards)

Services: Equity, Derivatives, Commodities, Currency, IPOs, Mutual Funds

Trading Platform: Motilal Oswal Trade, Desktop trading platform, web trading platform, Mobile App

That’s all for this post on the list of top stockbrokers in India 2021. Comment below your favourite stockbroker. Happy Investing and Trading!